top of page
[…] FAR 19.502-2.

3. Above the SAT (over $250,001): must be set aside if the “Rule of 2 Applies” (see below). Use market research (See Federal Acquisition Regulation (“FAR”) Part 10) to determine which statement below applies:

a) The contracting officer shall first consider an acquisition from an 8(a), Historically Underutilized Business Zone (“HUBZone), Small Disadvantaged Veteran Owned Small Business (“SDVOSB”) or Women Owned Small Business (“WOSB”). FAR 19.203(c). There is no order of precedence among these small businesses. 13 CFR § 127.503(f)(2), FAR 19.203(a). If not procured from one of these types of businesses, consider b) below.

b) The contracting officer must set aside for small business any acquisition with an anticipated dollar value exceeding the SAT when “there is a reasonable expectation that offers will be obtained from at least two small business concerns that are competitive in terms of quality and delivery and award will be made at fair market prices.” (The “Rule of 2”). 13 CFR §127.503(f)(2), FAR 19.502-2(b)

The protest in EDWOSB Transformer revolved around the protester’s assertion that the DOE’s market research was unreasonable with respect to WOSB’s.